Checked against official sources on 15 October 2026

How much electricity does a home use, and what does it cost?

About $158 a month

for a home using as much as the average US home (863 kWh a month) in , at 18.31 cents per kWh.

Uses
28.37 kWh a day
Uses per year
10,356 kWh
Average draw
about 1,182 W

The fastest way to know your own number is to look at your bill: it shows the kWh you used. For comparison, the average US home used 863 kWh a month in 2024, according to the U.S. Energy Information Administration, while Ofgem now uses 2,500 kWh a year as a typical UK home. That's roughly four times the electricity, largely because air conditioning and electric heating are common in US homes, while most UK homes heat with gas.

Averaged over the year, the typical US home draws about 1,182 W all the time.

Work out your own home

Typical use: 10,356 kWh a year

cents per kWh

Per day$5.20
Per month$158
Per year$1,896

US and UK homes compared

Yearly electricity use for a typical home, from each country's official figures. Costs below use the price you set above.

Home Energy per year Cost per year
Average US home (EIA, 2024) 10,356 kWh $1,896
Typical UK home (Ofgem, 2026) 2,500 kWh $458

What it costs in other countries

For a home using as much as the average US home (863 kWh a month), at each country's official average electricity price.

CountryPrice per kWhPer monthPer year
United States18.31 cents$158$1,896
United Kingdom26.32 pence£227£2,726
Germany36.18 cents€312€3,747
Ireland38.71 cents€334€4,009
France24.85 cents€214€2,573
Spain25.09 cents€217€2,598
Italy31.42 cents€271€3,254
Netherlands24.40 cents€211€2,527

Prices from the U.S. EIA, Ofgem and Eurostat; see Sources below. To see another country, pick it at the top of the page; we cover 51.

How to cut the cost of running your home

  1. Start with the biggest users

    Heating, cooling and drying clothes usually cost far more than lighting or electronics.

  2. Check your bills

    Your bill shows the kWh you used. Compare months to spot what changes your use.

  3. Look at your heater and air conditioner

    They're often the biggest single items on a bill.

What can power it

Backing up a whole home takes a large standby generator or a home battery system, sized and installed by a qualified electrician. To keep just the essentials running, add them up in the generator size calculator or the power station checker.

Check a specific setup with the generator size calculator.

Common questions

How much electricity does an average house use?

The average US home used 863 kWh a month in 2024, about 10,356 kWh a year, according to the U.S. Energy Information Administration. Ofgem uses 2,500 kWh a year for a typical UK home.

How do I find my own home's electricity use?

Your electricity bill shows the kWh you used over the billing period. Add up a year of bills, or multiply one month by 12 for a rough figure, and type it into the calculator above.

How much does a home's electricity cost per day?

About $5.20 a day in the United States, at the average price of 18.31 cents per kWh, or about £7.47 a day in the UK at 26.32 pence, for a home using as much as the average US home (863 kWh a month). That adds up to about $1,896 or £2,726 a year.

Sources

Last checked 15 October 2026. How we get our numbers.