Checked against official sources on 15 October 2026

How much does a dehumidifier cost to run?

About $4.81 a month

for a typical portable dehumidifier in , at 18.31 cents per kWh.

Uses
0.86 kWh a day
Uses per year
315 kWh

A dehumidifier can run for hours a day through a damp season, so its cost adds up quietly. A typical portable certified model, removing about 25 pints (12 litres) of water a day, is rated at about 315 kWh a year. The humidity level you set makes a real difference.

Work out your own dehumidifier

Typical use: 315 kWh a year

cents per kWh

Per day$0.16
Per month$4.81
Per year$58

What it costs in other countries

For a typical portable dehumidifier, at each country's official average electricity price.

CountryPrice per kWhPer monthPer year
United States18.31 cents$4.81$58
United Kingdom26.32 pence£6.91£83
Germany36.18 cents€9.50€114
Ireland38.71 cents€10€122
France24.85 cents€6.52€78
Spain25.09 cents€6.59€79
Italy31.42 cents€8.25€99
Netherlands24.40 cents€6.41€77

Prices from the U.S. EIA, Ofgem and Eurostat; see Sources below. To see another country, pick it at the top of the page; we cover 51.

How to cut the cost of running your dehumidifier

  1. Don't set it lower than you need

    A lower humidity target keeps it running longer, so set it only as dry as the room needs.

  2. Close doors and windows

    Otherwise it keeps drying air that's coming in from outside.

  3. Pick the right size

    A unit too small for the room runs almost constantly.

What can power it

We haven't found a published start-up figure for this appliance yet, so we don't give generator advice for it. Check the label for its watts.

Check a specific setup with the generator size calculator.

Common questions

How much electricity does a dehumidifier use?

A typical portable ENERGY STAR dehumidifier is rated at about 315 kWh a year, and most fall between 181 and 525 kWh, across 541 models. Your use depends on how many hours it runs.

Does a dehumidifier use more than a fridge?

Over a year, a typical portable ENERGY STAR dehumidifier is rated at about 315 kWh, less than the 457 kWh of a typical full-size ENERGY STAR fridge. It depends on how many hours yours runs.

How much does it cost to run a dehumidifier per day?

About $0.16 a day in the United States, at the average price of 18.31 cents per kWh, or about £0.23 a day in the UK at 26.32 pence, for a typical portable dehumidifier. That adds up to about $58 or £83 a year.

Sources

Last checked 15 October 2026. How we get our numbers.